Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei
Add
Common Name: Wintercreeper  
Plant photo of: Euonymus fortunei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Euonymus fortunei is an evergreen vine or shrub. If this plant is used as a shrub, its branches will trail and sometimes root; if allowed to climb, it will form a spreading mass to 20' or more. Rich, deep green leaves are 1"-2.5" long, with scalloped-toothed edges. The flowers are inconspicuous.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.