Botanical Name: Melaleuca elliptica
Add
Common Name: Honey Myrtle, Granite-Bottlebrush  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca elliptica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Melaleuca elliptica is an evergreen shrub or tree. It has narrow, sometimes needle-like leaves and clustered flowers with prominent stamens. It has interesting contorted branches and bark that peels in thick, papery layers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.