Botanical Name: Agave americana 'Variegata'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave americana 'Variegata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mountain States Nursery
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Agave has a creamy yellow margins around the edge of the leaves. It will grow 6'-10' tall by up to 13' wide. It is native to Mexico. It has a very open growth habit, with leaves that recurve along their length. -Mountain States Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.