Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Add
Common Name: Chinese or Evergreen Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow about 40'-60' tall and 50'-70' wide. It has leathery, dark green leaves and round fruit in the fall.