Botanical Name: Juglans californica
Add
Common Name: California Black Walnut  
Plant photo of: Juglans californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Juglans californica is a deciduous, drought tolerant tree capable of surviving aridity and poor soils. It is not very ornamental and as a result, is not frequently commercially grown.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.