Botanical Name: Encelia californica
Add
Common Name: Coast Sunflower, Coast Encelia  
Plant photo of: Encelia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Encelia californica is a fast growing woody subshrub with bright green foliage and yellow daisy-type flowers. It can be used effectively in the natural landscape with regular pruning to maintain form. It is more commonly used in native restoration work. In inland situations, it requires more regular water. It grows to 3'-5' tall and 3'-5' wide.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.