Botanical Name: Lantana hybrids
Add
Common Name: Carnival Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana hybrids
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Delightful accents of color in natural gardens are found with this informal shrub. It can be controlled with pruning and is a reliable bloomer intermittently throughout the year, benefitting from infrequent, deep waterings and a little pruning.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.