Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica (Varieties)
Add
Common Name: Crape Myrtle, General Varieties  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia indica (Varieties)
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is one of the longest blooming varieties of trees, which could be 2-4 months long. Flowers usually appear in the summer and could be red, rose, pink, purple, or white. Depending on the variety, Crape Myrtle can be a spreading shrub or upright tree. Some varieties are fast growing. Some species have exfoliating bark that exposes a lovely cinnamon or gray colored bark. This tree tends to produce suckers, so trim them off if you want to keep a tree form.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.