Botanical Name: Epilobium canum canum
Add
Common Name: California Fuchsia, Zauschneria  
Plant photo of: Epilobium canum canum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California fuchsia is a perennial with dense, narrow, green gray foliage and red orange summer flowers. The growth habit of this plant is sprawling and low. The California fuchsia is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.