Botanical Name: Distictis 'Rivers'
Add
Common Name: Royal Trumpet Vine, River's Trumpet  
Plant photo of: Distictis 'Rivers'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

The Royal Trumpet Vine is a very vigorous vine with rosy lavender flowers. These blooms have yellow throats and fade to pink as they age. Its foliage is lighter green and glossier than the Blood Red Trumpet Vine, its closest relative.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.