Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Barberry, Pygmy  
Plant photo of: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This small barberry is a deciduous plant, only reaching 2' in height.. Foliage is red/purple; bright red berries appear in the fall. It needs full sun to develop the deep red color. Each branch has long thorns so it forms a good barrier.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.