Botanical Name: Keckiella cordifolia
Add
Common Name: Climbing Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Keckiella cordifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub grows to 5' tall and 5' wide; it has bright green leaves with tubular red flowers that bloom spring through summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.