Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Collingwood Ingr
Add
Common Name: Collingwood Ingram Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Collingwood Ingr
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Violet

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading Rosemary is 2.5' high and 4' wide with violet blue flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.