Botanical Name: Prunus ilicifolia
Add
Common Name: Hollyleaf Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus ilicifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Hollyleaf Cherry is an evergreen shrub or tree that grows 20'-40' tall. It has dark green, toothed foliage, white flowers, and red berries in the fall. The Hollyleaf is native to California, drought tolerant, and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F