Botanical Name: Zauschneria californica
Add
Common Name: California Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Zauschneria californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Fuchsia is a showy perennial shrub that grows 1'-2' high with upright stems. It has gray green foliage and bright orange red tubular flowers; it attracts hummingbirds. This shrub is a native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas