Botanical Name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Double Sunburst'
Add
Common Name: Double Sunburst Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Double Sunburst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Double Sunburst' is a wonderful cultivar and a showy, Southern U.S. native. Golden yellow, double flowers on 2' bushy plants bloom from June to September in full sun and average to dry soils. It makes for good cut flowers, and pruning keeps the plants abundant with blooms. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.