Botanical Name: Phormium 'Wings of Gold'
Add
Common Name: New Zealand Flax, Wings of Gold  
Plant photo of: Phormium 'Wings of Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Phormium is a dwarf, growing to only 2'-3' tall. The stiff, vertical leaves are olive green in color with a yellow margin. It should be grown under full to part sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.