Botanical Name: Achillea filipendulina 'Cloth of Gold'
Add
Common Name: Moonshine Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea filipendulina 'Cloth of Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This Yarrow is characterized by dense clumps of upright stems, which show green, densely-hairy leaves similar to those of a fern. The plant is accented with flower heads formed in flat-topped clusters of a bright yellow color. Yarrows propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.