Botanical Name: Coprosma X kirkii
Add
Common Name: Creeping Mirror Plant  
Plant photo of: Coprosma X  kirkii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red, White

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading evergreen shrub grows 1'-3' high and 2'-5' wide with small glossy leaves. It tolerates clay soils, mild drought situations, and wind. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.