Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Coyote Bush  
Plant photo of: Baccharis pilularis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The pilularis is a low maintenance, reliable evergreen ground cover. It benefits from pruning in the spring. However, the cottony seeds from the female plant can be messy. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.