Botanical Name: Osteospermum fruticosum
Add
Common Name: Freeway Daisy  
Plant photo of: Osteospermum fruticosum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

This ground cover will grow 1'-3' tall and has medium-sized, green leaves with purple or blue flowers that can bloom all year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.