Botanical Name: Armeria maritima
Add
Common Name: Sea Pink, Common Thrift  
Plant photo of: Armeria maritima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping, grass-like perennial is native to many areas, including coastal CA. Its flowers range from deep rose pink through white. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.